Privacy Policy

The use of “we”, “us” and “our” in these terms and conditions refers specifically to Meet the Candidates, its services, related entities and companies and authorised persons. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and your use of this website after any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by this policy as amended. We recommend you read this policy regularly.
 
Information we collect:
1. We collect personal information in order to identify and validate that members who
register on the site are real humans and do not seek to have multiple memberships
under false names.
2. We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey or fill out a form.
3. We collect information on the use of the site and any information you enter or upload including comments, new and amended content, submissions, rating, tagging and any other input you make on the site.
 
What personal information do we collect and hold?
1. You may visit our site anonymously, however when interacting on, or to enable you to access our services you will be required to register as a member. To enable successful registration of your membership we may collect the following personal information:
1.1. Name;
1.2. Mailing or street address;
1.3. Email address;
1.4. Telephone and/or Mobile number;
1.5. A personal identifier number for user authenticity if required.
2. Details of the services you have purchased from us or those you have enquired about and any additional information required to deliver services and to respond to your enquiries;
3. Any additional information that you provide to us directly, or the public through your profile;
4. If you do not provide us with the personal information described above we will not be able to provide you with the requested service.
5. We use a third party provider to transact financial payments and we do not store or hold any financial information on our site.
6. We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. This may include
1. The date and time of your visit
2. The pages you access and any documents you download
3. The previous site you visited
4. The type of browser you used
5. Responses to surveys
 
Sensitive Information
You may note that under the Privacy Act 1988 such information as deemed as sensitive information may be made public through your voluntary disclosure as members of the service participating as candidate or as a forum member. Sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 includes, but is not limited to personal information relating to your:
1. Political opinions
2. Membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
3. Religious beliefs or affiliations
4. Philosophical beliefs
You have been made fully aware as a member, and have agreed as per our terms and conditions that should you contribute content of this nature and make this information public at the time of the disclosure, then you do so at your own risk. As a member, you control all content you contribute either on your public profile or in the public forum and you may at any time remove any sensitive information you have previously and willingly made public. We do not collect or retain any other sensitive information on a person other than that information that has been made public through an individual members candidate profile or forum members voluntary contribution.
 
How we collect your information
1. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
2. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:
2.1. Through your access and use of our website;
2.2. During conversations between you and our representatives; or
2.3. When you complete a membership application form
2.4. When you complete a candidate profile
 
Information shared with/from third parties, including overseas parties
1. From time to time we may also collect personal information from third parties including:
1.1. Public information obtained due to an investigation
1.2. From third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.
2. We may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies when you access our website. A “cookie” is a small summary file containing a unique ID number to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.
3. We log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and  gather broad demographic information.
4. Where required by law, we may disclose your information to credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.
 
How your information is used and disclosed, including to overseas parties
1. We will not share, sell, rent or disclose any information other than as detailed in this Privacy Policy.
2. We may disclose your information to our employees, related companies, contractors and service providers for the purposes of operating and/or marketing
our business and fulfilling requests including web hosting providers, cloud software system providers, IT system administrators, mailing services, couriers,
payment processors such as eWay, data entry service providers, electronic network administers, debt collectors, contracted bookkeepers and accountancy
services and other professional service advisors such as solicitors, business advisors and consultants that we have a commercial relationship with in order to
operate and/or market our business.
3. Where your information is disclosed by us to any of the above entities, we undertake a duty of care by ensuring that this access is monitored and delivered
compliant with confidentiality and privacy legislation. We revoke access to information post delivery of the service and ensure this information has been
managed and disposed of in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.
4. Any and all information or content you have contributed to the site is subject to full disclosure as required to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority in Australia and New Zealand.
 
Direct Marketing Material
1. We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and/or your contributed content. This communication will be sent in
various formats and may include, but not be limited to SMS and email. Where you indicate a preferred communication method, we will meet that request wherever practicable to do so. This communication adheres to the Spam Act 2003 and you may opt out of communications by using the unsubscribe method or by contacting us.
 
How you can access and correct your personal information
1. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the information provided at the end of this policy.
2. Where we hold information you are entitled to access we will liaise with you to provide this in the method of your choosing (e.g. mail; email etc.)
3. We will charge a $180 per hour fee to cover our administration and other reasonable costs in providing this information to you. You will be provided with a  quote and must accept and pay up front for this work prior to us beginning this work.
4. We will not grant to you access to information which may interfere with the privacy of another person and may result in breaching their privacy or
confidentiality, without their express written permission.
5. We will charge you administration fees of $180 per hour should you require us to access your candidate profile to make amendments and/or require assistance in completing or loading your candidate profile.
6. We will not charge for simply making the request or for making any corrections to your personal information that we hold.
7. Where we don’t believe the request to amend details we hold about you is correct, we will note your request but may not agree to amend those details we  hold.
 
How your information is stored and managed and secured
1. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.
2. We undertake our duty of care and take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access,
modification or disclosure.
3. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.
4. All information, personal or otherwise that you contribute to the service is done so at your own risk.
5. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
6. Meet The Candidates utilises industry standard methods and mechanisms such as firewalls, intrusion monitoring, and passwords to protect electronic information. Multiple physical security methods such as locking devices and 24 hour premise monitoring are also employed. Finally, access to PII is limited to a small number of personnel and on a need-to-know basis.
 
Website System Security
Our website system security has a multitude of security mechanisms in place, such as AAA (Authentication, Authorisation, and Access Control), attack detection and annihilation mechanisms, encryption of sensitive data, firewalls, anti-virus, etc.
We provide a PCI Level 1 compliant product . Accordingly, all cardholder data specific mechanisms, environments, policies, procedures, etc. have been audited for security compliance by an accredited 3rd party investigator.
The website system’s code and environments are regularly tested for security holes both manually and using various 3rd party penetration software. A multitude of security standards (e.g., OWASP) are considered and followed. Customers have the ability to secure sensitive web pages and content behind a secure zone. A secure zone will require a visitor to log in with a username and password in order to gain access. A user can update a customer’s password within the admin console of a site, however that password is not viewable in plain-text, nor will the password be viewable in plain-text through email communication such as email campaigns.
Payment gateway information is updated through the admin console. The page that facilitates this is served over HTTPS. Furthermore, whenever a customer submits a payment, the payment is also always processed over HTTPS. HTTPS is secured via an SSL connection utilising a 128-bit SSL certificate
 
Internet Access, Security and Safety
1. As our website is on the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.
2. We cannot guarantee the method or security of your internet access provider that you choose to access the site and transfer personal information
3. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.
4. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties that we or other site members have contributed. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.
 
How you can make a privacy complaint
1. Complaints must be made in writing either by direct mail, online or by email, (if you have concerns lodging your complaint by mail, you can consider sending by registered mail. If your email is not encrypted, it could be copied or tracked)
2. If you have any requests or complaints please contact us using the information provided at the end of this policy.
3. Your privacy complaint will be investigated and conciliate.
4. If Meet The Candidates makes inquiries into or investigates your complaint, will usually disclose the information you give us, including a copy of your complaint, to the entity you have complained about (the respondent). We may also disclose your information to others who have information relevant to your complaint, if necessary.
5. In case of a challenge to a decision by the Meet The Candidates, we may need to disclose some information to a review body, for example a court or tribunal.
6. It is free to lodge a complaint with Meet The Candidates.
 
Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy
policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 2rd February 2016.
How to contact us:
Please contact us using the below information
Monday to Saturday 8am to 9pm (AEST)
Glen Dunkley
02 6884 4654
email via contact page HERE
Postal:
PO Box 1697
DUBBO NSW 2830

Sign up for your news

Receive the latest news about elections in your area as it happens.